French Angelfish
Livestock might vary slightly from above picture, but should be a good representation...
  • French Angelfish Image 1
  • French Angelfish Video
  • French Angelfish

  • Pomacanthus paru

  • Out of Stock

    Last In Stock Prices:
    Tiny - $125
    Small / Medium - $192
    Small - $212
    Medium - $248
    No Size Set - $250
    Medium / Large - $325
    Large - $382
    Extra Large - $416
    Extra Extra Large - $562
  •   
  • Tank Size: 150 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 16"
    Coloration: Black, Yellow, Gold, Blue
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Western Atlantic, Caribbean
    Reef Compatible: No
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: French Angel, Black Angelfish, Black and Gold Angelfish
  • Description
  • French Angelfish are one of the more popular species of large angelfish. The French Angelfish is a black fish with strong yellow vertical stripes along its body. As the French Angelfish matures, it lightens in color and has gold markings on its back half of its body.

    The French Angelfish can reach sizes of 16 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are no smaller than 150 gallons. French Angelfish can be territorial and aggressive to similar species of similar angelfish and multiples should only be kept in larger tanks unless they are a mated pair. The French Angelfish might not be the best choice for reef tanks either, since they are known to pick and nip at hard and soft corals as well as invertebrates like clams. People have had success with keeping French Angelfish in reef tanks, but it’s really up the personality of the individual fish.

    French Angelfish like tanks with lots of mature established rock that they can hide in if they feel threatened and also graze on algae between feedings. Being omnivores, the French Angelfish needs a diet rich in foods like spirulina, mysis and brine shrimp, sponges and high quality flake and pellet foods to really stay healthy and thrive.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"

    All fish purchases come with a package of Blue Life Safety Stop to help reduce infections and illnesses that could present themselves. Please read more about Safety Stop here…

    If you have any questions please contact Eric Cohen TankStop owner and well respected industry veteran.

 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: