Woodheads Angelfish
  • Woodheads Angelfish Image 1
  • Woodheads Angelfish

  • Centropyge woodheadi

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Yellow, Black
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: New Caledonia, Fiji
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Woodheads Angel, Yellow and Black Heraldi Angelfish, Woodheadi Angelfish, Black Tip Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Woodhead's Angelfish is a fairly new to the world of dwarf angelfish. The Woodhead's Angelfish is a very close relative to the Yellow Angelfish (Centropyge heraldi).

    Woodhead's Angelfish have a bright yellow body with a deep black stripe on the back of the upper dorsal fin. Woodhead's Angelfish can reach a maximum size of around five inches and should be kept in a tank any smaller than 55 gallons. Woodhead's Angelfish also will need a good number of areas where they can hide from other tank mates.

    Woodhead's Angelfish are fairly peaceful fish, but can be aggressive to other dwarf angelfish, at it is recommended to only keep one in small to medium sized tanks. Woodhead's Angelfish are somewhat reef safe, but might pick on some fleshy inverts as well as LPS coral. For this reason we say add a Woodhead's Angelfish to your reef tank with caution and know there is a chance they might pick at coral.

    Like other dwarf angelfish, the Woodhead's Angelfish is an omnivore and requires a diet that is rich in both green and meaty foods. Foods like algae, mysis shrimp and Spirulina will keep your Woodhead's Angelfish healthy and thriving in your tank. Besides prepared foods, Woodhead's Angelfish will spend most of their day picking at your rock work, so make sure you tank is established before adding a Woodhead's Angelfish.

    If you have any questions about the Woodhead's Angelfish and if it is the right angel for your tank, please make sure you contact us at any time with all your questions.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: