Exquisite Fairy Wrasse
Livestock might vary slightly from above picture, but should be a good representation...
  • Exquisite Fairy Wrasse Image 1
  • Exquisite Fairy Wrasse

  • Cirrhilabrus exquisitus

  • Out of Stock

    Last In Stock Prices:
    Small - $72
    Small / Medium - $85
    Medium - $112
    Extra Large - $145
    Medium / Large - $225
    Large - $250
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Pink, Blue, Red, Yellow, Green
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Vanuatu, Africa, Fiji, Maldives
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names:
  • Description
  • The Exquisite Fairy Wrasse is a stunning and extremely beautiful wrasse. Exquisite Fairy Wrasses tend to have very different coloration based on where in the world they are found. The Exquisite Fairy Wrasses from Vanuatu tend to be the most colorful with a most green body with very intense pink splotches on their bodies and yellow fins. The Exquisite Fairy Wrasses from Africa also have a green body with lots of pink coloration around their heads, while the Exquisite Fairy Wrasses from Fiji tend to be mostly green in color.

    Exquisite Fairy Wrasses reach a maximum adult size of around 5 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons in size. It is important to have a tight fitting hood with no holes large enough for them to jump through as well, since Exquisite Fairy Wrasses are such strong jumpers. Exquisite Fairy Wrasses are peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes them a great fish to add to your reef system.

    Exquisite Fairy Wrasses do very well in tanks with lots of established live rock as well. The rock will provide them areas to hide in if they feel threatened and also lots of small inverts to eat between meals.

    Exquisite Fairy Wrasses are carnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will help keep your Exquisite Fairy Wrasse healthy and thriving in your tank.

    If you have any questions about the Exquisite Fairy Wrasse and if it's the right fish for your system, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-3.5", Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Large: Over 4-5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5-6", Show Size: Over 6-7", Jumbo: Over 7"

    All fish purchases come with a package of Blue Life Safety Stop to help reduce infections and illnesses that could present themselves. Please read more about Safety Stop here…

    If you have any questions please contact Eric Cohen TankStop owner and well respected industry veteran.

 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: