Sun Polyp
Livestock might vary slightly from above picture, but should be a good representation...
  • Sun Polyp Image 1
  • Sun Polyp

  • Tubastrea faulkneri

    (On Sale)
  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...

    Ordering between 10am PST Thursday and 10am PST Saturday will reserve the item. Our new stocklist is generated during this time, so items ordered in this window are reserved but not guaranteed to be in stock...
  • Tank Size:
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Lighting: Low
    Water Flow: Moderate to High
    Placement: Bottom
    Maximum Size:
    Coloration: Orange, Yellow
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indonesia, Fiji, Solomon Islands
    Reef Compatible:
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Orange Cup Coral, Sun Coral, Orange Sun Polyp, Orange Yellow Sun Polyp
  • Description
  • The Sun Polyp is one of the most colorful and vibrant of all of the LPS (Large Polyp Stony) corals. Sun Polyps are a vibrant yellow with a pink interior. The polyps extend out of tube like skeletons forming out of a central base.

    Sun Polyps normally should be placed at the bottom of your tank. They do well with low lighting and moderate to high flow rates. Sun Polyps are very fragile corals and should only be picked up by their hard bases. Sun Polyps can be damaged if they are handled by their polyps.

    Sun Corals are mostly peaceful corals and shouldn't bother nearby coral neighbors. Also they should not be placed by overly aggressive stinging corals either.

    Sun Polyps are considered relatively hard to keep corals because of their dietary needs. Sun Corals do not get any nutrition from photosynthesis like many other corals, instead they rely on eating meaty foods. In tanks with a heavy fish population and lots of food being fed to the fish, Sun Polyps might not need any spot feeding, but in lower nutrient tanks they need to be spot fed. Sun Polyps should be feed meaty foods like brine and mysis shrimp and micro-plankton.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Sun Polyp and if it's the right coral for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 2.5", Small: Over 2.5-3", Small / Medium: Over 3-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4", Medium / Large: Over 4-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5"

    If you have any questions please contact Eric Cohen TankStop owner and well respected industry veteran.

 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: